22nd Wisconsin Infantry
Regimental History and Service Record
- Organized at Racine, Racine County, Wisconsin
- September 2, 1862 - Mustered into federal service
- September 16, 1862 - Left State for Cincinnati, Ohio
- September 22, 1862 - Moved to Covington, Ky
Attached to 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Army of Kentucky, Dept. of the Ohio, to November, 1862. 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, Army of Kentucky, to February, 1863. Coburn's Brigade, Baird's Division, Army of Kentucky, Dept. of the Cumberland, to June, 1863. 3rd Brigade, 1st Division, Reserve Corps, Army of the Cumberland, to October, 1863. Coburn's Unattached Brigade, Dept. of the Cumberland, to December, 1863. Post of Murfreesboro, District of Nashville, Dept. of the Cumberland, to January, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, 11th Army Corps, Army of the Cumberland, to April, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, 20th Army Corps, Army of the Cumberland, to June, 1865.
SERVICE.--
- March from Covington to Georgetown, Lexington, Sandersville and Nicholasville October 7-November 13, 1862.
- Duty at Nicholasville until December 12.
- Moved to Danville, Ky., December 12 and duty there until January 26, 1863.
- Moved to Louisville, Ky.; thence to Nashville, Tenn., January 26-February 7, 1863, and to Brentwood Station February 21, thence to Franklin.
- Reconnaissance toward Thompson's Station, Spring Hill, March 3-5.
- Action at Thompson's Station March 4-5.
- Nearly 200 of Regiment captured by Bragg's Cavalry forces under Van Dorn, nearly 18,000 strong.
- Ordered to Brentwood Station March 8.
- Action at Little Harpeth, Brentwood, March 25.
- Regiment surrounded and surrendered to Forest.
- Exchanged May 5.
- Regiment reorganizing at St. Louis until June 12.
- Ordered to Nashville, Tenn., June 12, thence to Franklin June 22; to Murfreesboro, Tenn., July 3, and garrison duty there until February, 1864.
- Moved to Nashville, Tenn., February 24, and duty there until April.
- March to Lookout Valley, Tenn., April 19-28.
- May 1-September 8, 1864 -
The Atlanta Campaign
- May 14-May 15, 1864 -
Battle of Resaca, Georgia
- Cassville May 19.
- Now Hope Church May 25.
- May 25-June 5, 1864 -
Operations in Bartow County, Georgia
- Operations about Marietta and against Kenesaw Mountain June 10-July 2.
- Pine Hill June 11-14.
- Lost Mountain June 15-17.
- Gilgal or Golgotha Church June 15.
- Muddy Creek June 17.
- Noyes Creek June 19.
- Kolb's Farm June 22.
- Assault on Kenesaw June 27.
- Ruff's Station July 4.
- Chattahoochie River July 5-17.
- Peach Tree Creek July 19-20.
- July 22-August 25, 1864 -
Siege of Atlanta, Georgia
- Operations at Chattahoochie River Bridge August 26-September 2.
- September 2-November 15 -
Occupation of Atlanta, Georgia
- May 14-May 15, 1864 -
- November 15-December 21, 1864 -
The Savannah Campaign
- December 10-21, 1864 -
Siege of Savannah, Georgia
- December 10-21, 1864 -
- January 1-April 26, 1865 -
The Carolinas Campaign
- Lawtonville, S.C., February 2.
- Taylor's Hole Creek, Averysboro, N. C., March 16.
- Battle of Bentonville March 19-21.
- Occupation of Goldsboro March 24.
- Advance on Raleigh April 10-14.
- Occupation of Raleigh April 14.
- Bennett's House April 26.
- Surrender of Johnston and his army.
- March to Washington, D.C., via Richmond, Va., April 29-May 19.
- Grand Review May 24.
- Mustered out June 12, 1865.
Regimental Roster
Click the "Expand" button to the right to view the roster for the Field and Staff Officers.
Rank | Name | City/Town | Commission From | Muster Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Colonel | William L. Utley | Racine, WI | July 17, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Colonel | Edward Bloodgood | Milwaukee, WI | August 17, 1864 | ? |
Lieutenant Colonel | Edward Bloodgood | Milwaukee, WI | July 22, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Lieutenant Colonel | Charles W. Smith | Geneva, WI | September 24, 1864 | Not Mustered |
Major | Edward D. Murray | Beloit, WI | September 1, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Major | Charles W. Smith | Geneva, WI | February 4, 1863 | February 4, 1863 |
Adjutant | William Bones | Caledonia, WI | July 22, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Adjutant | J. Oscar Conrick | Delavan, WI | November 11, 1863 | ? |
Adjutant | John C. Durgin | Beloit, WI | March 21, 1864 | ? |
Quartermaster | John E. Holmes | Jefferson, WI | July 18, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Quartermaster | Jesse L. Berch | Racine, WI | June 5, 1863 | ? |
Surgeon | George W. Bicknell | Beloit, WI | July 29, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Surgeon | Henry W. Cansdell | Whitewater, WI | May 20, 1863 | ? |
Surgeon | Thomas Hatchard | Milwaukee, WI | April 2, 1864 | ? |
1st Assistant Surgeon | Caleb S. Blanchard | East Troy, WI | August 5, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
1st Assistant Surgeon | Jerome Burbank | Whitewater, WI | July 31, 1863 | ? |
1st Assistant Surgeon | James E. Coakley | Lima Center, WI | April 2, 1864 | ? |
2nd Assistant Surgeon | Jerome Burbank | Whitewater, WI | August 25, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Chaplain | Caleb D. Pillsbury | Beloit, WI | September 13, 1862 | ? |
Chaplain | George S. Bradley | Mount Pleasant, WI | February 10, 1864 | ? |
Sergeant Major | Francis N. Keeley | Watertown, WI | September 1, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Sergeant Major | James J. Hinds | Racine, WI | January 1, 1863 | ? |
Sergeant Major | Evan O. Jones | Racine, WI | May 1, 1863 | ? |
Sergeant Major | John C. Durgin | Beloit, WI | September 7, 1863 | ? |
Sergeant Major | Judson A. Mitchell | Spring Grove, WI | April 6, 1864 | ? |
Quartermaster Sergeant | Jesse L. Berch | Racine, WI | September 1, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Quartermaster Sergeant | Horatio G. Billings | Racine, WI | June 16, 1863 | ? |
Quartermaster Sergeant | Heman S. McKenzie | Janesville, WI | September 22, 1864 | ? |
Commissary Sergeant | Theodore D.W. Manchester | Caledonia, WI | September 1, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Commissary Sergeant | Heman S. McKenzie | Janesville, WI | November 12, 1862 | ? |
Commissary Sergeant | George T. Belding | Richmond, WI | September 22, 1864 | ? |
Hospital Steward | Charles J. Cooper | Beloit, WI | September 1, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Hospital Steward | Christopher Tochterman | Clarno, WI | July 1, 1863 | July 1, 1863 |
Hospital Steward | Proctor D. Scofield | Janesville, WI | December 24, 1864 | ? |
Principal Musician | John M. James | Racine, WI | September 1, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Principal Musician | Martin Rice | Rock, WI | September 1, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Principal Musician | John J. Cone | Lynn, WI | February 13, 1863 | ? |
Click the "Expand" button to the right to view the roster for the Officers of this company.
Rank | Name | City/Town | Commission From | Muster Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Captain | George R. Williamson | Racine, WI | August 9, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Captain | Francis Mead | Racine, WI | February 6, 1863 | February 6, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant | Francis Mead | Racine, WI | August 9, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
1st Lieutenant | George Bauman | Racine, WI | February 6, 1863 | ? |
1st Lieutenant | Lewis Dickinson | Racine, WI | March 1, 1864 | ? |
2nd Lieutenant | George Bauman | Racine, WI | August 5, 1862 | ? |
2nd Lieutenant | Frank P. Lawrence | Racine, WI | February 6, 1863 | ? |
2nd Lieutenant | Charles J. White | Union Grove, WI | March 31, 1864 | ? |
1st Sergeant | Ammon H. Adams | Union Grove, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Ammon H. Adams | Union Grove, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Daniel P. Clark | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Peter B. Dufour | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Hillary Dufour | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Andrew Ferguson | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | John C. Lunn | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Charles Morey | Yorkville, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Joseph H. Near | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Harvey W. Northrop | Union Grove, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Ammon H. Adams | Union Grove, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Daniel P. Clark | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Peter B. Dufour | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Hillary Dufour | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Samuel E. Emery | Yorkville, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Andrew Ferguson | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Frank J. Gibson | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | James Ginty | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Ernst F. Gottschald | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | James Gregory | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | James J. Hinds | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Milton Horton | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Charles E. Hoyt | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Theodore Lane | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | John C. Lunn | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Charles Morey | Yorkville, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Joseph H. Near | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Harvey Reed | Union Grove, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | John H. Roberts | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | George N. Van Wagner | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Musician | Dennis J. Butler | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Wagoner | David Byard | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Wagoner | Thomas Humphreys | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Click the "Expand" button to the right to view the roster for the Enlisted Men of this company.
Rank | Name | City/Town | Enlistment Date |
---|---|---|---|
Private | Ammon H. Adams | Union Grove, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Charles Aman | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | William E. Anderson | Waukesha, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Charles W. Barney | Wonewoc, WI | October 31, 1864 |
Private | August Bauman | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Seymour H. Beach | Charlestown, WI | March 17, 1865 |
Private | Jesse L. Berch | Racine, WI | August 2, 1862 |
Private | Millard Blanchard | Auburn, WI | October 5, 1864 |
Private | Edward C. Bose | Kenosha, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Charles B. Braithwait | Kenosha, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Hinman Bresee | Union Grove, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Leonard Brush | Union Grove, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Dennis J. Butler | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Albert Butterfield | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | David Byard | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Henry M. Cadwell | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Frederick M. Cadwell | Union Grove, WI | January 29, 1864 |
Private | Erasmus D. Cadwell | Union Grove, WI | January 30, 1864 |
Private | Corydon A. Cahoon | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Alanson Carey | Cato, WI | September 30, 1864 |
Private | Charles A. Chipman | Racine, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | John H. Chittenden | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | David Clancey | Aiken, WI | September 26, 1864 |
Private | Jerome E. Clark | Union Grove, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Daniel P. Clark | Racine, WI | August 8, 1862 |
Private | Albert Clemas | Janesville, WI | August 15, 1864 |
Private | Patrick Coleman | Racine, WI | February 12, 1864 |
Private | Henry Connell | Yorkville, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | William Cood | Clyman, WI | April 13, 1865 |
Private | Henry Connell | Yorkville, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | John L. Coppell | Berry, WI | April 8, 1865 |
Private | Thomas Cosgrove | Aiken, WI | September 26, 1864 |
Private | Lewis L. Couse | Union Grove, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Frank Crouch | Racine, WI | January 4, 1864 |
Private | Charles Crouse | Emmet, WI | November 22, 1864 |
Private | Nelson Darling | Cato, WI | September 30, 1864 |
Private | John Deal | Mount Pleasant, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Henry Decker | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Thomas De Garris | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | John Deiter | Aiken, WI | September 26, 1864 |
Private | John Dennis | Orion, WI | March 30, 1865 |
Private | George V. Dickinson | Racine, WI | March 15, 1864 |
Private | Cornelius Doherty | Glenmore, WI | October 4, 1864 |
Private | John Dolans | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | John Dolphin | Benton, WI | March 2, 1865 |
Private | Samuel Drake | Milwaukee, WI | October 8, 1864 |
Private | Peter B. Dufour | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Peter C. Dufour | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Hillary Dufour | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | William J. Emerson | Union Grove, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | Samuel E. Emery | Yorkville, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Mathias Ernst | Caledonia, WI | March 27, 1865 |
Private | John Faulkner | Richwood, WI | September 26, 1864 |
Private | Nicholas Felton | Milwaukee, WI | November 25, 1864 |
Private | Andrew Ferguson | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Alford B. Finch | Racine, WI | February 12, 1864 |
Private | Frank Fischer | Milwaukee, WI | September 21, 1864 |
Private | Charles H. Fountain | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Lavett Fredenburg | Paris, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Sidney Freeman | Harrison, WI | October 3, 1864 |
Private | Charles Frenzel | Stockbridge, WI | December 27, 1864 |
Private | William Fuller | Union Grove, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Thomas F. Gage | Auburn, WI | October 5, 1864 |
Private | Frank J. Gibson | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | James Ginty | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Alonzo Glass | Racine, WI | February 26, 1864 |
Private | Adam Glock | Herman, WI | October 18, 1864 |
Private | William P. Gooding | New Denmark, WI | March 28, 1865 |
Private | Ernst F. Gottschald | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Charles J. Graves | Forest, WI | March 3, 1865 |
Private | James Gregory | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Henry Grieve | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Frederick Groat | Charlestown, WI | March 24, 1865 |
Private | John Griffiths | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Edward Guild | Yorkville, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Patrick Halpin | Racine, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | Anthony Hammond | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Edward Harkins | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | John W. Harris | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Lemuel Harvey | Sharon, WI | October 11, 1864 |
Private | William B. Hazelton | Wonewoc, WI | September 19, 1864 |
Private | Ferdinand Hegner | Wonewoc, WI | September 19, 1864 |
Private | Peter W. Hilton | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | James J. Hinds | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Patrick Hines | Aiken, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Henry Hoffcut | Eldorado, WI | October 5, 1864 |
Private | Milton Horton | Racine, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | Charles E. Hoyt | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Thomas Humphreys | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | George Ingerson | Arcada, WI | September 21, 1864 |
Private | George W. Irwin | Racine, WI | August 6, 1862 |
Private | Buell Jennings | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Robert E. Jones | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | John Kleinschmidt | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Peter Knudson | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Ferdinand Kuhn | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Theodore Lane | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Edward O.C. Lawrence | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | William C. Luce | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | John C. Lunn | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | John A. McCall | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | John A. McCurdy | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | John M. Malone | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Benjamin F. Mathews | Union Grove, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | William Mayo | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | John Miller | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | John Miller | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Phillip Minzer | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Charles Morey | Yorkville, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Harrison Morey | Union Grove, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Joseph H. Near | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | George C. Nichols | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Samuel J. Nobes | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Harvey W. Northrop | Union Grove, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Stephen A. Northup | Yorkville, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | Clement L. Northway | Union Grove, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Thomas Olle | Mount Pleasant, WI | January 21, 1864 |
Private | Andrew Olson | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Peter B. Oram | Racine, WI | August 6, 1862 |
Private | Charles C. Paine | Kenosha, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Marshall Pierce | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | William G. Powles | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | John E. Powles | Yorkville, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Herbert E. Putnam | Union Grove, WI | February 8, 1864 |
Private | Isaac Raimow | Dover, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Harvey Reed | Union Grove, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Robert J. Rennie | Union Grove, WI | February 10, 1864 |
Private | John Rieck | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Evan J. Roberts | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | John H. Roberts | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | William A. Roberts | Racine, WI | January 4, 1864 |
Private | Abram Rowbottom | Union Grove, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Christian Schafer | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | John M. Scott | Raymond, WI | January 27, 1864 |
Private | Edwin B. Scott | Union Grove, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Homer R. Stedman | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | John Q. Taber | Union Grove, WI | February 4, 1864 |
Private | John G. Teall | Racine, WI | January 4, 1864 |
Private | Frank Tessin | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Francis Underhill | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | George N. Van Wagner | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Thomas Walls | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | George R. Walls | Racine, WI | March 28, 1864 |
Private | Peter Wilms | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | Francis E. Woolsey | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Private | George W. Yout | Racine, WI | August 7, 1862 |
Click the "Expand" button to the right to view the roster for the Officers of this company.
Rank | Name | City/Town | Commission From | Muster Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Captain | Thomas P. Northrop | Beloit, WI | August 26, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Captain | George H. Brown | Geneva, WI | January 23, 1863 | ? |
1st Lieutenant | George H. Brown | Geneva, WI | September 1, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
1st Lieutenant | Ira P. Nye | Beloit, WI | January 23, 1863 | ? |
2nd Lieutenant | William H. Calvert | Beloit, WI | August 26, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
2nd Lieutenant | Ira P. Nye | Beloit, WI | January 12, 1863 | ? |
2nd Lieutenant | James P. Crandall | Beloit, WI | January 23, 1863 | ? |
2nd Lieutenant | Calvin H. Bullock | Beloit, WI | June 2, 1865 | Not Mustered |
1st Sergeant | Calvin H. Bullock | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Alexander Anderson | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | James P. Crandall | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Ira P. Nye | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Marshall L. Fairservice | Summit, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Albert C. Getten | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Sophronius S. Herrick | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Frank H. Kelley | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Charles P. Murray | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Frederick J. Northrup | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | James E. Rose | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Weaver F. Schoening | Rock, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Silas L. Bibbins | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Alfred Bond | Bloomfield, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Edgar A. Farr | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Albert C. Getten | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Sophronius S. Herrick | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Henry A. Hodge | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Frank H. Kelley | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | John S. Kendall | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Sanford L. Miller | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | William H.H. Minot | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Lucius S. Moseley | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Charles P. Murray | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | James E. Rose | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Simon M. Sage | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Weaver F. Schoening | Rock, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Raauf W. Traver | Walworth, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | George W. West | Beloit, WI | ? | ? |
Musician | Horace Ormsby | Bradford, WI | ? | ? |
Musician | John D. Walker | Racine, WI | ? | ? |
Wagoner | William O. Ranney | Plymouth, WI | ? | ? |
Click the "Expand" button to the right to view the roster for the Enlisted Men of this company.
Rank | Name | City/Town | Enlistment Date |
---|---|---|---|
Private | Rollin L. Adams | Beloit, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Alexander Anderson | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Edward Anderson | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | George W. Bailey | Beloit, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | James Bailey | Geneva, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Clarence W. Baker | Janesville, WI | August 21, 1862 |
Private | Silas L. Bibbins | Beloit, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Adney F. Bibbins | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Otis P. Bicknell | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Lewis Block | Cross Plains, WI | August 22, 1864 |
Private | Alfred Bond | Bloomfield, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Abram Bradt | Farmington, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | David E. Brownell | Beloit, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Calvin H. Bullock | Beloit, WI | August 10, 1862 |
Private | Albert W. Bullock | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Orange V. Capron | Newark, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | George C. Clark | Afton, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Daniel Cook | Harrison, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Thomas Court | Lyons, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | James P. Crandall | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Charles H. Crist | Beloit, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Martin Cullen | Lion, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Josiah Darling | Rock, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | George W. Dates | Beloit, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | William A. Dawson | Beloit, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | James Dwyer | Beloit, WI | August 13, 1862 |
Private | Hiram Ellingson | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | James P. Elliot | Jefferson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Edwin S. Fairbanks | Rockton, IL | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Marshall L. Fairservice | Summit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Edgar A. Farr | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | John Fay | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | James Fleming | Bloomfield, WI | August 20, 1862 |
Private | Charles Fountain | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Albert C. Getten | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Ole Gullickson | Newark, WI | August 13, 1862 |
Private | Joseph Hackett | Beloit, WI | August 13, 1862 |
Private | Joseph A. Harrison | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | George W. Harwood | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Jeremiah Haskell | Geneva, WI | August 20, 1862 |
Private | Sophronius S. Herrick | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Benjamin Herring | Jefferson, WI | August 12, 1862 |
Private | Henry A. Hodge | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Wilson Hood | Spring Green, WI | January 23, 1865 |
Private | John C. Hosler | Rock, WI | August 17, 1862 |
Private | John Jacobson | Plymouth, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | John Johnson | Milwaukee, WI | September 21, 1864 |
Private | William Johnson | Milwaukee, WI | October 7, 1864 |
Private | John Kadow | Montello, WI | September 5, 1864 |
Private | Frank H. Kelley | Beloit, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Dennis Kelsey | Wonewoc, WI | September 19, 1864 |
Private | Morgan Kelsey | Hortonia, WI | March 8, 1865 |
Private | Richard A. Kendall | Beloit, WI | August 12, 1862 |
Private | John S. Kendall | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Thomas Kenney | Mount Pleasant, WI | March 22, 1865 |
Private | James King | Beloit, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Benjamin Kline | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | John Kneeland | Ridgeway, WI | April 14, 1865 |
Private | Herman Kober | East Troy, WI | September 24, 1864 |
Private | Gustave Kopp | Milwaukee, WI | September 21, 1864 |
Private | William Kuntz | Green Bay, WI | March 10, 1865 |
Private | Conrad Langenberg | Beloit, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | John Lawton | Wyocena, WI | September 21, 1864 |
Private | Lowell E. Leighton | Shields, WI | November 1, 1864 |
Private | Frank Le Marsh | Herman, WI | November 14, 1864 |
Private | Peter Link | Milwaukee, WI | November 25, 1864 |
Private | Frederick Luck | Milwaukee, WI | September 21, 1864 |
Private | Frederick Luhring | Milwaukee, WI | September 21, 1864 |
Private | Frederick Moeller | Milwaukee, WI | November 14, 1864 |
Private | August Mark | Milwaukee, WI | November 25, 1864 |
Private | Albert Maxworthy | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Frederick Mengel | Milwaukee, WI | November 16, 1864 |
Private | Amas H. Merriman | Beloit, WI | August 13, 1862 |
Private | Ernst Messersmith | Berry, WI | January 18, 1865 |
Private | William S. Miles | Madison, WI | August 12, 1864 |
Private | Sanford L. Miller | Beloit, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | William H.H. Minot | Beloit, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Charles A. Minot | Beloit, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Lucius S. Moseley | Beloit, WI | August 13, 1862 |
Private | Cornelius J. Murphy | Glenmore, WI | December 28, 1864 |
Private | Charles P. Murray | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | William F. Neal | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Sumner Nelson | Bloomfield, WI | August 13, 1862 |
Private | John Nelson | Newark, WI | August 13, 1862 |
Private | John Newman | Bradford, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Joseph Norris | Dayton, WI | September 26, 1864 |
Private | Frederick J. Northrup | Beloit, WI | August 10, 1862 |
Private | Ira P. Nye | Beloit, WI | August 13, 1862 |
Private | Clarence J. Olmstead | Beloit, WI | August 18, 1862 |
Private | John Olson | Beloit, WI | August 18, 1862 |
Private | John Olson | Clyde, WI | August 9, 1864 |
Private | Horace Ormsby | Bradford, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | John Orr | Rock, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | William C. Orr | Rock, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | George M. Perkins | Turtle, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Napoleon B. Perry | Beloit, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | William T. Phillips | Dodgeville, WI | October 3, 1864 |
Private | John M. Pomeroy | Beloit, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Alexander Pope | Geneva, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Benjamin F. Pope | Elkhorn, WI | November 23, 1863 |
Private | John D. Pryce | Ellington, WI | November 29, 1864 |
Private | Paul Pung | Preble, WI | December 28, 1864 |
Private | Richard M. Radway | Clinton, WI | August 18, 1862 |
Private | William O. Ranney | Plymouth, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | George Reinhart | Watertown, WI | November 15, 1864 |
Private | William F. Robinson | Dayton, WI | September 26, 1864 |
Private | George W. Rose | Beloit, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | Leonard M. Rose | Beloit, WI | August 13, 1862 |
Private | James E. Rose | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | John D. Russell | Clinton, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Simon M. Sage | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Nelson Salisbury | Magnolia, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Joseph Schard | Milwaukee, WI | November 25, 1864 |
Private | Henry Schilling | Milwaukee, WI | September 20, 1864 |
Private | Hubert Schmitz | Milwaukee, WI | September 20, 1864 |
Private | Weaver F. Schoening | Rock, WI | August 13, 1862 |
Private | Casper Schugg | Menomonie, WI | December 1, 1864 |
Private | J.G. Scott | Ellington, WI | March 7, 1865 |
Private | Benjamin Selleck | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Thomas Simonson | Spring Valley, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Austin E. Smith | Beloit, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Frank H. Smith | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Harvey C. Smith | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | James Smith | Cato, WI | September 30, 1864 |
Private | Washington Snyder | Plymouth, WI | March 17, 1865 |
Private | Rudolph A. Spencer | Magnolia, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Ernst Stahl | Herman, WI | December 2, 1864 |
Private | Silas Stewart | Granville, WI | March 23, 1865 |
Private | Joseph B. Stott | Turtle, WI | August 23, 1864 |
Private | Josiah Straw | Cato, WI | September 30, 1864 |
Private | John Teague | Newark, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | George H. Thomas | Dekorra, WI | September 21, 1864 |
Private | Raauf W. Traver | Walworth, WI | September 1, 1862 |
Private | William P. Underwood | Geneva, WI | August 28, 1862 |
Private | Jacob Wachter | Geneva, WI | August 13, 1862 |
Private | John D. Walker | Racine, WI | September 1, 1862 |
Private | Thomas Walsh | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | George W. West | Beloit, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Salvin C. West | Kenosha, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Silas Wright | Turtle, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Click the "Expand" button to the right to view the roster for the Officers of this company.
Rank | Name | City/Town | Commission From | Muster Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Captain | Charles W. Smith | Geneva, WI | August 22, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
Captain | Darwin R. May | Geneva, WI | August 22, 1862 | ? |
Captain | Charles E. Buell | Linn, WI | May 11, 1864 | Not Mustered |
1st Lieutenant | Darwin R. May | Geneva, WI | August 22, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
1st Lieutenant | Isaac W. Kingman | Sugar Creek, WI | February 4, 1863 | ? |
1st Lieutenant | Charles E. Buell | Linn, WI | March 21, 1864 | ? |
1st Lieutenant | Stephen Knowles | Linn, WI | May 11, 1864 | Not Mustered |
2nd Lieutenant | Isaac W. Kingman | Sugar Creek, WI | August 22, 1862 | September 2, 1862 |
2nd Lieutenant | Charles E. Buell | Linn, WI | February 4, 1863 | ? |
2nd Lieutenant | Stephen Knowles | Linn, WI | March 21, 1864 | ? |
2nd Lieutenant | James J. Holcomb | Bloomfield, WI | ? | Not Mustered |
1st Sergeant | Charles E. Buell | Linn, WI | ? | ? |
1st Sergeant | Elnathan Fellows | Geneva, WI | ? | ? |
1st Sergeant | James J. Holcomb | Bloomfield, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Stephen Knowles | Linn, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | John J. Cone | Hudson, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Ela J. Cone | Hudson, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Elnathan Fellows | Geneva, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Edward Gleason | Bloomfield, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | James J. Holcomb | Bloomfield, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Robert G. McMillen | Hudson, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Noah Merriam | Linn, WI | ? | ? |
Sergeant | Augustus Ruteuber | Geneva, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Theron Aiken | Geneva, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Dwight S. Allen | Linn, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Stephen Knowles | Linn, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | William H. Bright | Geneva, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Ela J. Cone | Hudson, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Sylvester Cone | Mount Pleasant, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Edward Gleason | Bloomfield, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | William E. Gleason | Bloomfield, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Almon D. Goodwin | Hudson, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Noah Merriam | Linn, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Jonathan Powell | Linn, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Rollin R. Read | Geneva, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Frank M. Rockwell | Hudson, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Augustus Ruteuber | Geneva, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Charles W. Scoville | Bloomfield, WI | ? | ? |
Corporal | Matin E. Stevens | Geneva, WI | ? | ? |
Musician | William R. Balcom | Bloomfield, WI | ? | ? |
Musician | Orsemius J. Taylor | Hudson, WI | ? | ? |
Musician | James P. Weter | Linn, WI | ? | ? |
Wagoner | Theodore S. Pierce | Geneva, WI | ? | ? |
Click the "Expand" button to the right to view the roster for the Enlisted Men of this company.
Rank | Name | City/Town | Enlistment Date |
---|---|---|---|
Private | Theron Aiken | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | James P. Aiken | Hudson, WI | December 26, 1863 |
Private | John H. Albach | Sylvan, WI | September 26, 1864 |
Private | Dwight S. Allen | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Darius T. Allen | Lima, WI | January 14, 1864 |
Private | Hiram W. Ambrose | Forest, WI | September 26, 1864 |
Private | Thomas Armstrong | Marshall, WI | September 26, 1864 |
Private | John Bailey | Lima, WI | January 18, 1864 |
Private | William Bailey | Marshall, WI | September 26, 1864 |
Private | William R. Balcom | Bloomfield, WI | January 29, 1864 |
Private | Robert Barr | Linn, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | John Barrett | Marshall, WI | September 26, 1864 |
Private | William C. Bates | Dekorra, WI | September 21, 1864 |
Private | George Bates | Abbott, WI | October 2, 1864 |
Private | William Beaumaster | Rochester, WI | September 23, 1864 |
Private | William Berkholz | Concord, WI | September 20, 1864 |
Private | Joseph Blades | Moscow, WI | September 28, 1864 |
Private | William Blades | Benton, WI | March 31, 1865 |
Private | David Boodle | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Benjamin Branch | La Crosse, WI | August 31, 1864 |
Private | William H. Bright | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Charles E. Buell | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Charles E. Buhre | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Robert Bullen | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Andrew Burke | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Michael Burns | Linn, WI | January 16, 1864 |
Private | Ezra W. Button | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Julian M. Carey | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Peter S. Carey | Hudson, WI | August 20, 1862 |
Private | Monroe Chapin | Bloomfield, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Albert Chittenden | Bloomfield, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Mattoon A. Church | Hudson, WI | February 22, 1864 |
Private | John W. Clark | Bloomfield, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Charles A. Clark | Linn, WI | January 14, 1864 |
Private | Ela J. Cone | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | John J. Cone | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Sylvester Cone | Mount Pleasant, WI | February 26, 1864 |
Private | Albert Corune | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Fernando S. Crane | Bloomfield, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | William H. Denning | Geneva, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | Chancey Dinsmore | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | John P. Dix | Bloomfield, WI | August 13, 1862 |
Private | Russell Danniels | Walworth, WI | August 12, 1862 |
Private | Silas H. Darrow | Bloomfield, WI | January 23, 1864 |
Private | John Davey | Bloomfield, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | John S. Dayton | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Harvey C. Eddy | Bloomfield, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Calvin G. Ellis | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Elnathan Fellows | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Amos C. Fellows | Elkhorn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | William L. Gibson | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Edward Gleason | Bloomfield, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | William E. Gleason | Bloomfield, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Almon D. Goodwin | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Elisha W. Grey | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Joel Hale | Linn, WI | January 16, 1864 |
Private | Lacour J. Hand | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Orville N. Harrison | Bloomfield, WI | August 13, 1862 |
Private | Edwin R.F. Hart | Bloomfield, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | William Henry | Geneva, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | Benjamin F. Henston | Geneva, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Warren Hodgekins | Geneva, WI | August 12, 1862 |
Private | James J. Holcomb | Bloomfield, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Andrew J. Howe | Geneva, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Myron W. Howe | Hudson, WI | December 27, 1863 |
Private | Clark L. Hudson | Hudson, WI | August 19, 1862 |
Private | LeGrand D. Hyde | Bloomfield, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Hamilton Ingham | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | David B. Johnson | Linn, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Edwin Kay | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Stephen Knowles | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Lyman W. Leach | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Henry W. Lewis | Linn, WI | January 18, 1864 |
Private | Henry Lytle | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Darwin R. May | Geneva, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | Ira C. McDonald | Mount Pleasant, WI | February 26, 1864 |
Private | John C. McDowell | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Robert G. McMillen | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Noah Merriam | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Frank Merriam | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Maxon P. Millard | Walworth, WI | January 4, 1864 |
Private | Thomas Morefield | Linn, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Benjamin F. Morgan | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | James Morin | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Henry J. Noyes | Bloomfield, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | James Owens | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Theodore S. Pierce | Geneva, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | Franklin S. Pierce | Whitewater, WI | December 3, 1863 |
Private | Jonathan Powell | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Rollin R. Read | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Robert Redford | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Henry Robbins | Geneva, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | John Robillard | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Frank M. Rockwell | Hudson, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | John D. Rogers | Bloomfield, WI | August 13, 1862 |
Private | Adelbert D.L. Rogers | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Joshua F. Rogers | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Lewis Rollow | Geneva, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | Martin F. Ross | Geneva, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | Clarkson M. Ross | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Anthony D. Rouse | Linn, WI | January 12, 1864 |
Private | John F. Rust | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Daniel Russell | ? | August 13, 1862 |
Private | Augustus Ruteuber | Geneva, WI | August 12, 1862 |
Private | Robert S. Saulsbury | Geneva, WI | August 12, 1862 |
Private | Charles W. Scoville | Bloomfield, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Benjamin Seymour | Geneva, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Alexander T. Smith | Geneva, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | George J. Smith | Linn, WI | January 4, 1864 |
Private | Cornelius Smith | Geneva, WI | January 25, 1864 |
Private | James Smith | Linn, WI | January 27, 1864 |
Private | Benjamin F. Snow | Linn, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | Wallace Spoor | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | David L. Stanford | Geneva, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Matin E. Stevens | Geneva, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | John M. Stork | Hudson, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Theron E. Streeter | Bloomfield, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Orsemius J. Taylor | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | William Thompson | Geneva, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | Peter Tome | Linn, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | Ignatz Ulrich | Milwaukee, WI | September 21, 1864 |
Private | Joseph Unrath | Milwaukee, WI | November 25, 1864 |
Private | Edwin P. Upham | Wilson, WI | September 20, 1864 |
Private | Henry Van Brunt | Geneva, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | Jay Vanderlip | Cato, WI | September 30, 1864 |
Private | John Van Wie | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Porter Wait | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Thomas Ward | Willow, WI | September 26, 1864 |
Private | John Warner | Center, WI | August 1, 1864 |
Private | Charles Watkins | East Troy, WI | September 24, 1864 |
Private | John C. Walton | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Robert G. Webster | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | John A. Weeks | Hudson, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | A. Chandler Wells | Geneva, WI | August 14, 1862 |
Private | Gottfried Wenzel | Liberty, WI | March 11, 1865 |
Private | Frederick Wergen | Milwaukee, WI | September 21, 1864 |
Private | Byron Weston | Milwaukee, WI | October 20, 1864 |
Private | James P. Weter | Linn, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | Charles B. White | Geneva, WI | August 11, 1862 |
Private | James H. White | Bloomfield, WI | January 16, 1864 |
Private | Louis Wiche | Herman, WI | October 18, 1864 |
Private | Vinzenz Weigand | Milwaukee, WI | September 20, 1864 |
Private | James H. Williams | Cato, WI | September 30, 1864 |
Private | John M. Wilson | Bloomfield, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | William F. Winney | Benton, WI | March 7, 1865 |
Private | Philander Witherell | Dayton, WI | September 20, 1864 |
Private | Benjamin F. Wright | Bloomfield, WI | August 15, 1862 |
Private | George Zahn | Brookfield, WI | September 23, 1864 |
Regiment Statistical Information
- Regiment lost during service 2 Officers and 75 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 3 Officers and 163 Enlisted men by disease. Total 243.
Legacy
This feature is not yet available. Check back soon for updates!
Notes
Sources
- Dyer, Frederick H. A Compendium of the War of the Rebellion. The Dyer Publishing Company (Des Moine, 1908). (Pages 704, 705, 707, 715, 719, 721, 723, 835, 1682-1683)
- Wisconsin. Adjutant-General's Office. Roster of Wisconsin Volunteers, War of the Rebellion, 1861-1865. Volume 2. (Madison, 1886). (Pages 201-230)